PRIVACY POLICY

Accuteque Global Pty Ltd (ABN  30163 794 509) is committed to ensuring that it protects the privacy of its employees, contractors, clients, technology partners and visitors to its website and that it complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth) (Privacy Act).

This website is owned and operated by Accuteque Global Pty Ltd (referred to below as “we”, “us” and “our”).  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and protect visitors’ information gathered via the web pages of the accuteque.com website (“this website”).  By using this website you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Visitors are not required to submit any personal information in order to use this website.  Personal information is collected only when voluntarily and deliberately submitted.  For example, if an individual applies to receive information about our services, events and industry updates or wishes to apply for a job, accuteque may require them to provide certain personal information.  The personal information we collect includes your name, gender, date of birth, residential and/or mailing address, contact information, employment history, company name and address.

We may store, maintain or re-publish content that you provide, including but not limited to posts on forums, blogs and social media applications.

Personal information collected is stored in data storage systems and/or hard copy which permit lawful access by only authorised officers, employees and contractors who need access to perform their functions.  It is destroyed when it is no longer useful or it is unreliable and cannot be corrected.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Accuteque uses the personal information it collects primarily for the purposes of providing professional services, marketing our services, meeting our statutory obligations and meeting our business requirements generally.

We do not sell, loan or disclose personal information collected through this website to third parties, except law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies or third parties in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

If Accuteque receives, although it has not sought, personal information about individuals from them or from other persons, we only retain it in a record if it is necessary for our functions or activities and if we can comply with the Privacy Act in relation to it.

By providing information through this website you are consenting to the disclosures outlined above.

COOKIES

Cookies (i.e. small text files placed on a computer when visiting a site) are used on the accuteque website.  Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit individuals to refuse or accept it.  If an individual is not sure whether their browser has this capability, they should check with the software manufacturer, their IT support provider or their internet service provider (ISP).  This website collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website address.  These types of information are not personally identifiable.  Accuteque uses this information about the number of visitors and their use of the site in aggregate form to make our site more useful and enhance the online experience for the user.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Accuteque’s website may contain links to third parties’ websites.  Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.  Individuals will need to review those websites directly to view a copy of their privacy policies.

Accuteque does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on those third party websites.

Accuteque will allow you access to personal information about you, except to the extent that we are entitled to deny access under the Privacy Act.  We will correct any such information which you establish is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Accuteque may modify or amend this Privacy Policy at our discretion.  We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting your information.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you would like to access your personal information, have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or would like to make a complaint about Accuteque’s handling of your personal information, please contact:

Accuteque Business Services Unit

Email: office@accuteque.com

Phone: 1300 886 282

Mail: PO Box 161 Collins Street West, MELBOURNE, VIC 8007

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s web site. http://www.oaic.gov.au/